Skip Navigation Links
Skip navigation links
  Home  
Frequent Questions
Contact Us
Skip navigation links
Office of the Undersheriff
Financial Services
Planning & Research
Administrative Services Bureau
Coroner
Human ResourcesExpand Human Resources
Technology Services
Training SectionExpand Training Section
Civil Section
Property & Evidence Unit
Public Administrator
Detentions Bureau
Central Receiving Facility
Court Services/Transportation
Lerdo Facilities DivisionExpand Lerdo Facilities Division
AB900Jail Construction
PREA
Law Enforcement Bureau
Metro Patrol
Communications
SubstationsExpand Substations
Investigations Bureau
Air Support
Detective SectionExpand Detective Section
Records SectionExpand Records Section
Special Enforcement
Special OperationsExpand Special Operations
Volunteer ServicesExpand Volunteer Services
> KernSheriff - Sheriff's of Kern County

DONNY YOUNGBLOOD
Sheriff / Coroner / Public Administrator 

In 2006, following a campaign fought on the issues of leadership and experiences, the citizens of Kern County elected Donny Youngblood to the Office of Sheriff-Coroner-Public Administrator.

Sheriff Donny Youngblood is a life-long native of Kern County.  He attended East and West High Schools, and graduated from Bakersfield College.

He enlisted in the United States Army in 1968, serving 14 months in South Vietnam. Following his return stateside, he spent his last year in the military as an Army Drill Sergeant preparing young men to defend the United States of America.  He left the military service in 1971.

Sheriff Youngblood joined the Kern County Sheriff’s Department in 1972 as a Correctional Officer assigned to the Lerdo Facility.  Two years later, he entered the Basic Academy to begin training to become a Deputy Sheriff. 

During his 30-year career with the Sheriff’s Department, Sheriff Youngblood worked in all areas of the department.  His duty assignments included the Patrol Division, Court Services, Narcotics, Boron Substation, East Kern Substations Commander, Watch Commander, Air Support Division Commander, and Detectives. 

Sheriff Youngblood obtained a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Administration of Justice and a Master’s Degree in Public Administration from Golden Gate University.  He is an alumnus of the 144th class of the FBI National Academy, and is also a graduate of the POST Command College.

Sheriff Youngblood holds a commercial pilot’s license with instrument and multi-engine ratings.  He is also an avid golfer, hunter and horseman.


  

 

SHERIFF MACK WIMBISH – Retired California Highway Patrol Officer Mack Wimbish was elected to the Office of Sheriff in January 2003 and served until January 2007.

 

 

SHERIFF CARL L. SPARKS – Sheriff’s Commander Carl Sparks was elected to the Office of Sheriff in January 1991 and went on to serve as the Sheriff of Kern County for three consecutive four-year terms until his retirement in January 2003.

 

 

 

SHERIFF JOHN R. SMITH – Then Tehachapi Chief of Police John R. Smith was elected to the Office of Sheriff in January 1987 and served until January 1991.

 

 

SHERIFF EDWARD L. KLEIER – Captain Edward L. “Larry” Kleier was elected to the Office of Sheriff in January 1983 and served until January 1987.

 

SHERIFF LOUIS ALVIN LOUSTALOT – Sheriff’s Captain Louis Alvin “Al” Loustalot was elected to the Office of Sheriff in November 1974.  He was the first Sheriff’s Office career officer to be elected to the post of Sheriff.  Al Loustalot, nephew of former Sheriff John E. Loustalot, held the office for two four-year terms until his retirement in 1983.

 

 

SHERIFF CHARLES H. DODGE – Charlie Dodge was elected to the Office of Sheriff in January 1967 and served two four-year terms until January 1975.

 

 

SHERIFF LEROY F. GALYEN – Leroy Galyen was elected Sheriff in January 1955 and served three four-year terms.  Under his leadership uniform regulations were enforced, existing programs were formalized and fine-tuned, and the Department took on a new professional image.  He held the Office of Sheriff until January 1967.

 

 

SHERIFF TOM KELLY – Former Bakersfield Policeman Tom Kelly was elected to the Office of Sheriff in January 1951, and served for a four-year term.  He served as Sheriff until January 1955.

 

SHERIFF JOHN E. LOUSTALOT – John E. Loustalot was elected Sheriff in January 1939 and served until January 1951.  He was the second of five men to serve three four-year terms as Kern County Sheriff.  Sheriff Loustalot was responsible for establishing the Reserve Organization and the Sheriff’s Mounted Posse.  After leaving the Office of Sheriff in January 1951, he went on to become the Postmaster for Bakersfield.

 

 

SHERIFF EDWARD CHAMPNESS – EDWARD Champness was elected Sheriff in January 1935 and served until January 1939.  Sheriff Champness’ efforts to professionalize the Department by adopting a uniform, remains apparent today.

 

 

SHERIFF JOHN CASWELL WALSER – John Caswell Walser served as Sheriff from January 1923 to January 1935.  Sheriff Walser held the office for three, four-year terms, being one of only five men to do so, sharing that honor with Sheriff John E. Loustalot, Sheriff LeRoy Galyen, Sheriff Carl Sparks and Sheriff Donny Youngblood.

 

 

SHERIFF DAN “BOONE” NEWELL – Dan “Boone” Newell, former Bakersfield Constable in the 6th Township, served as Sheriff from January 1915 to January 1923.  Newell was later re-elected to his Constable position in the 6th Township.

 

 

SHERIFF THOMAS A. BAKER – Thomas A. Baker, former Kern County Tax Collector, was elected Sheriff in January 1911 and served one four-year term from January 1911 to January 1915.

 

 

SHERIFF JOHN W. KELLY – John W. Kelly, former Randsburg Constable of the 11th Township was elected Sheriff in 1902 and served until January 1910.

SHERIFF HENRY L. BORGWARDT, JR. – Henry L. Borgwardt, Jr. was returned to the Office of Sheriff and served from April 1896 to January 1903

In 1896, the State Legislature enacted provisions of California Government Code Section 24200, which mandated that the election of certain constitutional county officers would be held at the same time as the election of State Governor.  The election for Sheriff and most other county officers were now being held on the first Tuesday in November, of every fourth year on the even years.  The winners would be inaugurated early the following January on the odd years.  Thus, Henry L. Borgwardt, Jr. became the first Sheriff to serve a four-year term of office.

 

 

SHERIFF WILLIAM R. BOWER – William R. Bower was re-elected to the Office of Sheriff in April 1893 for his seventh and final term from April 1893 to April 1895.

 

 

 

SHERIFF HENRY L. BORGWARDT, JR. – Henry Borgwardt, Jr., was Sheriff for one two-year term from April 1891 to April 1893.

 

 

SHERIFF W. J. GRAHAM – W.J. Graham was Sheriff for one two-year term from April 1889 to April 1891.

 

SHERIFF DALLAS McCORD – Dallas McCord was Sheriff for one two-year term from April 1887 to April 1889.

 

 

SHERIFF WILLIAM R. BOWER – William R. Bower was returned to office in April 1878, and held the Office of Sheriff for five consecutive two-year terms, from April 1878 to 1887.

On August 9, 1884, the Board of Supervisors enacted Kern County Ordinance No. 10 establishing a separate Office of the Tax Collector, removing it from the Office of Sheriff.  Thomas A. Baker, son of Colonel Thomas Baker, was appointed Kern County Tax Collector in November of 1885 and served until 1894.

 

 

SHERIFF MADISON “MATT” P. WELLS – Madison “Matt” P. Wells was Sheriff for one two-year term from April 1876 to April 1878.

 

 

SHERIFF WILLIAM R. BOWER – William R. Bower was Sheriff for one two-year term from April 1874 to April 1876.

 

 

SHERIFF WILLIAM H. COONS – William H. Coons held the Office of Sheriff for two terms, from April 1870 to April 1874.

 

SHERIFF REDMOND B. SAGELY – In April 1868, Redmond B. Sagely was elected Sheriff and Tax Collector, becoming the second man to hold the office.  Sagely was Sheriff for one two-year term from April 1868 to April 1870.

 

 

SHERIFF WILLIAM B. ROSS – William B. Ross became the first Sheriff and Tax Collector of Kern County, taking office in July 1866.  He served as Sheriff until April 1868.